top of page
CA2201-01_22 MSDUK Conference website IDLOOM v3_Agenda.png
Agenda Pre-International Day-100.jpg

TIMINGS

14.00 - 15:00

15:00 - 18:00

19:00 - 21:00

AGENDA

Guest arrivals and check-in

Recreational activity

International guests dinner  

SPEAKERS

Harvey Butler (Barclays) 

Agenda International Day-100.jpg

TIMINGS

08:30 - 09:15

09:15 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:15

10:15 - 11:00

11:15 - 11:45

11:45 - 12:30

13:15 - 14:00

 

 

14:00 - 14:45

 

 

 

14:45 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:15

15:15 - 16:15

16:15 - 16:30

AGENDA

Arrival, registration & refreshments

Sponsors and host welcome 

ESDP update

Minority Businesses Matter (Europe) Launch

Defining EMBs in Europe (legal review)

ESDP panel discussion

Corporate Panel Session

 

 

Global Supplier Diversity Alliance (GSDA) update

 

 

 

Special keynote address

Closing remarks and vote of thanks

High tea

Guests check out

SPEAKERS

Host: Rondu Vincent (BMS)

James Lloyd (CBRE) & Mayank Shah

Mayank Shah (MSDUK)

Philippe Legrain & Alexandra Tarmo (Unilever)

Christina Poth (Taylor Wessing) 

ESDP country leaders

Peter Zerp (Accenture), Sabrina Seglah (CBRE),
Krystle Sands (Meta), Alexandra Tarmo (Unilever)

Mayank Shah (MSDUK),
Cassandra Dorrington (CAMSC),
Ying McGuire (NMSDC), Gary Joseph (SASDC), Laura Berry (Supply Nation)

Harriet Michel (former NMSDC President)

Seemab Malik (MSDUK)

DOWNLOAD THE FULL INTERNATIONAL DAY AGENDA AS A PDF.png
Agenda Day 2-100.jpg

TIMINGS

08:00 - 08:45

08:45 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:50

10:00 - 10:50

10:00 - 10:50

10:00 - 10:50

10:00 - 10:50

11:30 - 12:20

11:30 - 12:20

11:30 - 12:20

11:30 - 12:20

11:30 - 12:20

13:15 - 13.30

13:30 - 13.35

13:40 - 14:20

14:30 - 15:20

14:30 - 15:20

14:30 - 15:20

14:30 - 15:20

14:30 - 15:20

15:50 – 16:15

16:15 - 16:30

AGENDA

Registration & arrivals

Welcome to MSDUK and sponsor welcome

C-Suite Panel: Embedding Supplier Diversity beyond procurement

Moderator: David Ward.

Speakers: Kai Nowosel, CPO (Accenture), Larry Phelan, CPO (EY),
Steve Weetman, Global Head of Supply Chain (CBRE),
Selina McCole, Global Head ESG (Goldman Sachs) & Rebecca Marmot, CSO (Unilever)

SESSION 1: Leadership Panel: Global Roadmap for Supplier Diversity

Moderator: Theresa Harrison (EY)
Nedra Dickson (Accenture), Helena Hutton (Cummins), Timo Worrall (Johnson & Johnson), Jason Trimiew (Meta) & Jessica Grey (RBC)

SESSION 2: Scaling up while embracing change to meet business and customer demands

Moderator: Gary Joseph (SASDC)
Speakers: Wilfred Emmanuel-Jones (The Black Farmer), Denise Myers (Evenfields Careers),
Anju Abel (Lancesoft), Shashin Shah (OnePoint) & Sherry Vaswani (Xalient)

SESSION 3: Leadership Commitment. Supplier Diversity Centre of Excellence

Moderators: David Ward & Barbara Armstrong
Speakers: Gemma Lindley (CBRE), Selina McCole (Goldman Sachs), Andrea Fimian (Fips Consulting), Rakhi Agarwal (Sanofi) & Nandini Basuthakur (CEO Procurement Leaders)

SESSION 4: ESG

Moderator: Sara Ahmad (BMS)
Speakers: Manuela Gomez Valeriano (Diageo), Megan Stowe (Intel), Matt Beddoe (Nestlé) & Alexandra Tarmo (Unilever)

Innovation Challenge Finals: Part 1
Welcome: Nedra Dickson (Accenture) and Moderator: Jessica Huie

SESSION 5: Industry Insight FMCG/Retail

Moderator: Laura Berry (Supply Nation)
Speakers: Tim Moerman and Derek Debrah (AB-Inbev) & Fazeela Ratnani (Nestlé)

SESSION 6: Industry Insight
Speakers and Topic TBC

SESSION 7: Leadership Commitment. Supplier Diversity Centre of Excellence

Moderators: David Ward and Barbara Armstrong
Speakers: Jessica Grey (RBC), Manuela Gomez Valeriano (Diageo) & Steve Weetman (CBRE)

SESSION 8: Local Approach to supplier diversity across the UK

Moderator: Jean Chawapiwa
Speakers: Susan Tew (Standard Chartered), Sian Ellis (EY), Deaneesha Govender (Intel) & Georgina Lowther (Nestlé)

Guest Speaker: Spoken Word Artiste
Jaspreet Kaur

Sponsors Welcome from BP
Louise Kingham, Head of Country UK (BP)

Fire Side Chat. Conversation on winning through obstacles

Janice Bryant Howroyd (AgileOne) & Farryn Melton, CPO (BMS)

Innovation Challenge Finals: Part 2

SESSION 9: MSDUK future plans

Programmes – MSDUK Accelerator and Innovation Challenge
Supplier diversity Centre of Excellence
Speakers: Bao Tieu, Janini Prasad & Mayank Shah

SESSION 10: Minority Businesses Matter in Europe - the report followed by ESDP update

Moderator: Alexandra Tarmo (Unilever)
Speakers: Philippe Legrain (OpenNetwork) & Mayank Shah (MSDUK)

SESSION 11: Leadership Commitment. Supplier Diversity Centre of Excellence

Moderators: David Ward and Barbara Armstrong
Speakers: James Lloyd (CBRE), Alexandra Tarmo (Unilever), Marta de Nardin (Eaton) & Matt Beddoe (Nestlé)

SESSION 12: Social governance and ethical payments

Liz Barclay – Small Business Commissioner

Innovation Challenge Finals: Winner announcement

Closing Remarks and thanks
Mayank Shah (MSDUK) & James Lloyd (CBRE)

DOWNLOAD THE FULL CONFERENCE AGENDA AS A PDF.png
Agenda Awards-100.jpg

TIMINGS

18:00 - 19:45

19:45 - 20:05

20:05 - 20:20

20:20 - 20:30

20:30 - 21:05

21:05 - 22:20

22:15 - 22:20

22:20 - 22:55

22:55 - 23:15

23:10 - 23:20

23:20 - 00:00

AGENDA

Drinks reception and canapés

Welcome 

Headline sponsors speech

Entertainment

Business awards

Dinner

Entertainment

Corporate awards

Dessert served

Vote of thanks

After party

SPEAKERS

 

Sir Lenny Henry CBE & Mayank Shah

 

Mayank Shah

DOWNLOAD THE FULL CONFERENCE AGENDA AS A PDF.png
Agenda Day 3-100.jpg

TIMINGS

18:00 - 20:00

07:00 - 08:30

08:30 - 09:30

09:30 - 09:40

09:40 - 16:00

10:30 - 15:20

10:30 - 10:50

11:00 - 11:20

13:30 - 13:50

14:00 - 14:20

15:00 - 15:20

11:00 - 14:30

16:00

AGENDA

8th August. Exhibitor set-up

9th August. Exhibitor set-up

Registration and arrival

Welcome by sponsors
Rondu Vincent (BMS) and Matt Glass (Enterprise)

Exhibition and meeting lounges open

Inspired talk stage
A Showcase of brilliant, curious minds and ground-breaking content
Showcase 1: Imelda Fossu (Drip Drop Agency)
Showcase 2: TBA
Showcase 3: Suni Sekhon (DEFY Brands)
Showcase 4: Nebe Al-Mayahi (Teint)
Showcase 5: Lena Rosenior (De Graft Management)

Meeting lounge for networking

Exhibition closes

DOWNLOAD THE FULL CONFERENCE AGENDA AS A PDF.png
NOTE: Programme subject to change
CA2201-01_22 MSDUK Conference website IDLOOM v3_headline sposnors.png
Day 2
Day 3
bottom of page